By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookie. You can find out more by following this link.


I AGREE
close
  • Nutrition

Abbott laboratories privacy policy

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: 26th April 2018

This Privacy Policy explains how Abbott Laboratories Limited, including its subsidiaries and affiliates (together referred to as “Abbott”), will process the personal data that you provide to us on https://Nutrition.Abbott/UK which links to this Privacy Policy (together referred to as the "Abbott Website"). Unless otherwise specifically noted, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data collected from you offline, to Abbott websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy or to third-party websites to the Abbott Website may link. Your use of the Abbott Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Online Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Abbott Website or submitting personal information to us.

What is "personal information" as used in this Privacy Policy?

"Personal information" means information that identifies you or could be used to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Abbott Website. Examples of personal information include your name, your postal address, your email address and your telephone number.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Abbott Laboratories Limited of Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, United Kingdom, SL6 4XE.

How does Abbott collect information online?

Abbott may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal Information You Submit:

    Abbott collects personal information that you enter into data fields on the Abbott Website. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and/or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for Abbott programs, contact Abbott customer service, or respond to Abbott surveys. To protect your privacy, you should not provide Abbott with any information that is not specifically requested.


  • Passive Collection of Unidentifiable Information:

    The Abbott Website may collect information about your visits to the Abbott Website without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, and web beacons. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Web beacons (also referred to as GIF files, pixels or Internet tags) help Abbott recognize a unique cookie on your browser. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Abbott Website some of this unidentifiable information, such as the Uniform Resource Locater (URL) of the website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. Passive information collection technologies can make your use of the Abbott Website easier by allowing Abbott to provide better service, customize the Abbott Website based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Abbott Website. Certain features of the Abbott Website may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information and Abbott will not connect additional identifiable information with information collected through the use of such tracking technologies. With respect to limiting or disabling tracking technology please see below “What choices do I have about how Abbott collects and uses personal information about me?”.


  • Information we receive from other Sources:

    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites that we operate or the other services that we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Does Abbott consolidate personal information?

Abbott may consolidate personal information that you give to us and information that we collect from you. In addition, we may consolidate information in a non-identifiable form (aggregate/anonymous data) to help us better design the Abbott Website and Abbott products, to enhance our research activities and to facilitate other business functions.

What choices do I have about how Abbott collects and uses personal information about me?

You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that Abbott receives about you by choosing not to enter any personal information into forms or data fields on the Abbott Website. Some of our online services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information. Other parts of the Abbott Website may ask whether you wish to opt into our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you. You may also be provided with preference questions or preference boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want the Abbott Website to use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to "remember" your personal information, such as user IDs or mailing addresses, on return visits. However, the Abbott Website that uses tracking technologies to collect unidentifiable information does not generally provide you with the ability to opt out of the tracking technologies. Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of tracking technologies that collect unidentifiable information.

Where personal data is entered on someone’s behalf, it is the responsibility of the user to ensure they have the individual’s consent to do so.

Who will have access to personal information about me?

Personal information can be accessed by a restricted number of Abbott employees, by certain companies with which Abbott may conduct joint programs, and by third parties with whom Abbott contracts to carry out business activities for Abbott. We train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage customer data appropriately and securely. Also, it is Abbott’s practice to seek your consent where required by applicable law if you are registering for a program which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your personal information. In addition, Abbott’s practice is to require its contractors to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform functions for Abbott.

Does Abbott share personal information with third parties?

Except as otherwise stated in this Section, Abbott will not transfer your personal information to third parties unless you have been provided with an opportunity to opt into this disclosure. Abbott may share your personal information with any member of its group, which means its subsidiaries, its ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. Abbott may disclose your personal information without your opt-in with selected third party service providers, including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract that we enter into with them or you; or
  • Advertisers and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Abbot Website.

It is Abbott’s practice to require such third party service providers to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform functions for Abbott and in accordance with Abbott’s instructions. Abbott further reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities or when otherwise required by law. In the event Abbott sells one of its product lines or divisions, Abbott will only transfer your personal information to the buyer subject to your consent where required by applicable law so that the buyer can continue to provide you with information and services.

How does Abbott protect the privacy of children?

Abbott does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define "children" as minors younger than the age of 18) on the Abbott Website. We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

How may I correct personal information or delete it from current customer records?

With your support Abbott will keep personal information accurate and up-to-date. You may request to remove, amend or correct your personal information. Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us in one of the ways specified below. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information that we hold about you.

How can I contact Abbott?

If you have questions about the scope, use, amendment, or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from an Abbott business or a particular Abbott program, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact Us" link on the Abbott Website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at webmaster@abbott.com.

Alternatively you may send a letter to the following address:

Abbott Laboratories
Attention: Public Affairs, Department
Abbott House
Vanwall Business Park
Vanwall Road
Maidenhead
Sl6 4XE

In all communications to Abbott, please include the e-mail address used for registration (if applicable), the Abbott Website address on which you provided any personal information about which you have questions or concerns (e.g. Abbott.com etc.), and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete, amend or correct your personal information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put "Deletion Request" or "Amendment/Correction Request", as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.

For persons located in the EEA: The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is in force from 25 May 2018. The GDPR amends and updates the rights you have in relation to your personal data, and what companies that process your personal data are permitted and required to do. It also requires that we provide you with the following information in addition to that which you have already received: This supplemental notice supersedes any information you have already received from us.

FURTHER RIGHTS

The GDPR introduces new and extended rights in relation to your personal data beyond those already highlighted to you. These are:

  • The right to rectify, or erase any wrong or incomplete personal data that Abbott holds about you;
  • The right to access the personal data that Abbott holds about you;
  • The right, in some cases, to object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate grounds;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making intended to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to you, such as analytics based on conduct. Please refer to the cookies section of the privacy notice for more information on how to exercise this right if it is indicated that cookies are being used;
  • Where you have provided your personal data to us with your consent or as part of a contract, the right to the portability of that personal data to another person or, if it’s technically feasible for us to do so, to another company;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority or to receive compensation for any damage you suffer; and
  • The right to withdraw your consent to Abbott’s processing of your personal data without detriment, where you have provided consent for Abbott to process your personal data.

FURTHER INFORMATION YOU NEED TO KNOW

  • International transfers - We transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to third countries which do not offer the same level of protection as required by the EEA. In order to safeguard your personal data we will only make such transfers on the basis of (i) a decision of the European Commission that permits this, or (ii) subject to EU-approved Standard Contractual Clauses. Please note, Abbott has entered into data transfer agreements based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses to transfer your personal data from the EEA to third countries, which includes the United States. To access or receive a copy of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses which we use to export your personal data from the EEA, please contact our EU DPO (details below).
  • Storage -Your personal data will be stored for as long as it is needed to provide you with (i) the Abbott service or product that you have requested; and/or (ii) access to our websites and services. Alternatively, your personal data will also be stored for as long as we require it to respond to your queries and concerns or in accordance with any legal requirements, including those in relation to product or medical device safety. For further information please contact your local customer care or the EU-DPO office using the details below.
  • Why we need your data -The provision of personal data to Abbott is required to fulfil the terms of a contract you have with Abbott, to provide you with a product or service you have requested, to comply with local laws, such as those relating to product or medical device safety. Any failure to provide such personal data will mean that Abbott cannot provide you with the product or service you have requested.
  • Customer care, queries and issues: please follow Abbott’s normal recommended channels

Data Protection Officer: if you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data please contact our EU DPO at http://www.eu-dpo.abbott.com/

Privacy Policy
Terms of Use